Privacy protocol

DataHorse


DataHorse processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

DataHorse processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • Calling or emailing you if this is necessary to provide our services
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making

DataHorse does not make any decisions about issues that could have (significant) consequences for individuals, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of DataHorse) being involved.


How long we keep personal data

DataHorse will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

DataHorse only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

DataHorse only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.


Reviewing, modifying or deleting data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DataHorse and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to aagje@datahorse.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

DataHorse would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

DataHorse takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.